CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89457

Ms. Marie Knight

Phoenix International

28466 Highland

Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a stroller cover from China.

Dear Ms. Knight:

In your letter dated June 23, 1998, on behalf of United Global Sourcing Inc., Troy, Michigan, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a stroller cover, item number G50109. It is made of open work polyester knit fabric with elasticized edges. The article is designed to fit over a double stroller to protect the children from insects.

The applicable subheading for the stroller cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division